D. Hous. Inc. v. U.S. Small Bus. Admin.
[…] 1. On March 27, 2020, the United States enacted the CARES Act, which created the PPP for the purpose of assisting small businesses during the coronavirus crisis by immediately extending them funds on favorable terms. Pub. L. No. 116-136, § 1102, 134 Stat. 281, 286–94 (2020).

2. Congress's purpose in guaranteeing hundreds of billions of dollars in loan relief to small businesses was to "keep[ ] workers paid and employed." Id. at 281.

3. In 1996, the SBA adopted regulations, including Subpart (p), denying the availability of SBA business loans to certain businesses. 13 C.F.R. § 120.110 ; Business Loan Program, 61 Fed. Reg. 3226, 3227 (Jan. 31, 1996).

4. Subpart (p) denies SBA business loans to "businesses which: (1) present live performances of a prurient sexual nature; or (2) derive directly or indirectly more than de minimis gross revenue through the sale of products or services, or the presentation of any depictions or displays, of a prurient sexual nature." 13 C.F.R. § 120.110(p).

5. The SBA's Standard Operating Procedure distributed to the lenders requires lenders to "determine whether the [loan applicant] is one of the types of businesses listed as ineligible in SBA regulations," including Subpart (p).