D D Associates v. Board of Ed. of Nor. Plainfield
[…] Id. at 264. The defendants moved for summary judgment and the trial court granted the motion. Id.

The appellate division affirmed the trial court's ruling. Id. at 266. In doing so, the court noted that under the New Jersey Tort Claims Act, N.J.S.A. § 59:2-10, "a public entity is not liable for acts of public employees constituting actual malice or willful misconduct, absent specific contrary statutory authority." Id.; see N.J.S.A. § 59:2-10 ("A public entity is not liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct."). Accordingly, the court determined that the township would be entitled to summary judgment "even if the individual defendants could be found to have acted with actual malice."