Czeczotka v. State
[…] The plaintiffs counter that the court should consider their request to amend before deciding Perez's motion to dismiss. They contend that they mistakenly used language in their complaint that indicated that they were only suing Perez in her official capacity, when they intended to sue her in both her official and her individual capacity. They argue that this mistake is a misnomer, which they should be permitted to correct by amendment pursuant to General Statutes § 52-123.

General Statutes § 52-123 provides: "No writ pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court."

In Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v.