Czeczotka v. State
[…] On January 26, 2005, the plaintiffs filed a four-count complaint. In counts one and two, respectively, Czectka and Jackman allege that the state is liable for the injuries they sustained due to the negligence and carelessness of Perez pursuant to General Statutes § 52-556. In counts three and four, respectively, Czectka and Jackman allege that Perez is liable to them because she was operating her cruiser in a reckless manner and in excess of her statutory authority as a state police officer. They seek unspecified money damages and double or treble damages pursuant to General Statutes § 14-295.

General Statutes § 52-556 provides: "Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury."