Cyrus v. Union Pac. R.R.
[…] An FRSA retaliation claim cannot survive, however, absent a showing that his superiors knew he had engaged in protected activity before taking any adverse action. See, e.g., Kuduk,768 F.3d at 790 (granting summary judgment on an FRSA claim where plaintiff failed to show that the decision maker who terminated him was aware of his protected activity).

If a plaintiff satisfies this prima facie case, the burden shifts to Union Pacific to show "by clear and convincing evidence" that it would have taken the same action in the absence of the protected activity. See 49 U.S.C. § 20109(d)(2)(A)(i) (stating that a FRSA retaliation action "shall be governed under the rules and procedures set forth in section 42121(b)"); 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B) (discussing the burden-shifting framework). --------

Assuming that Cyrus could establish that he had engaged in protected activity, he fails to create a triable issue as to the second and fourth prongs of the prima facie case.