Cyrus v. Union Pac. R.R.
[…] In sum, Cyrus's retaliation claims suffer from many of the same shortcomings as his discrimination claims. Union Pacific's summary judgment motion is granted as to these claims.

III. FRSA Retaliation

Finally, Cyrus argues that Union Pacific retaliated against him in violation of the FRSA. Specifically, he alleges that Union Pacific terminated him in retaliation for his complaints to Hamilton, Rick Rivera, and Melissa Schop that Hamilton had delayed medical treatment for crew members' injuries after a derailment. See Def.'s LR 56.1(a)(3) ¶¶ 41, 46.

49 U.S.C. § 20109(a)(4) provides that: "A railroad carrier engaged in interstate or foreign commerce, or an officer or employee of such a railroad carrier, shall not discharge, demote, suspend, reprimand, or in any other way discriminate against an employee for. . . reporting, in good faith, a hazardous safety or security condition . . . ." 49 U.S.C. § 20109(c)(1), in turn, states that: "A railroad carrier or person covered under this section may not deny, delay, or interfere with the medical or first aid treatment of an employee who is injured during the course of employment."

Union Pacific initially argues that because Cyrus brought retaliation claims under Title VII and section 1981, his FRSA claim is barred by the FRSA's election-of-remedies provision.