Cynthia K. v. Portsmouth Sch. Dep't
[…] (b) The group described in § 300.306(a)(1), in determining whether a child has a specific learning disability, must decide to—
(1) Use information from an observation in routine classroom instruction and monitoring of the child's performance that was done before the child was referred for an evaluation; or
(2) Have at least one member of the group described in § 300.306(a)(1) conduct an observation of the child's academic performance in the regular classroom after the child has been referred for an evaluation and parental consent, consistent with § 300.300(a), is obtained.

Section 300.306(a)(1) provides that "[a] group of qualified professionals and the parent of the child determines whether the child is a child with a disability."

B. Factual Error

In the previous order, the observations done by Dr. Deming and S.K.'s classroom teacher were considered for purposes of whether they satisfied § 300.305(a) and § 300.310, and the court explained why those observations did not satisfy the regulatory requirements.