C.W. v. Roselle Bd. of Educ.
[…] R. 4:46-2(c).

Plaintiff contends he met the medical expense threshold under N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d). He asserts that because Dr. Conte concluded plaintiff "will in all likelihood need future treatment," "[a] rational fact finder could conclude that [p]laintiff's future psychological treatment and therapy as a result of the childhood sexual abuse will exceed the $3[,]600 medical expense threshold." Plaintiff relies on J.H. v. Mercer Cnty. Youth Det. Ctr., 396 N.J. Super. 1, 21, 930 A.2d 1223 (App. Div. 2007), to assert the medical expense threshold of N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d) may be satisfied by both current and future medical expenses that exceed $3,600.

N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d) provides:

No damages shall be awarded against a public entity or public employee for pain and suffering resulting from any injury; provided, however, that this limitation on the recovery of damages for pain and suffering shall not apply in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $3,600.00.

As we recently stated, this provision "does not purport to free a public entity from liability. It instead limits the damages that may be awarded once a public entity is held liable by precluding damages for pain and suffering unless certain circumstances are met." E.C. by D.C. v.