C.W. v. Capistrano Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] (Opp'n at 10.)

Plaintiff's complaint makes clear that she believes Defendant's threat was calculated to intimidate her from appealing the adverse OAH decision. Defendant is correct that the IDEA, not the ADA, gives Plaintiff the right to such an appeal. See 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(2). The implementing regulations cited by Plaintiff do not save this claim because they pertain to retaliation or coercion in response to an individual's opposition to practices made unlawful under the ADA, or because an individual participated in any proceedings brought under the ADA. See 28 C.F.R. § 35.134(a) ("No private or public entity shall discriminate against any individual because that individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this part, or because that individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under the Act or this part.) (emphasis added). Although Plaintiff's opposition proposes a curative amendment with respect to pleading the objective effect of the alleged adverse action, this amendment would do nothing to change the fact that the claim does not allege an ADA violation.