C.W. v. B.W.
[…] Id. § 153.004(a). We agree that Subsection 153.004(a) is limited to evidence of sexual abuse committed within the two-year period preceding the filing of the suit or during the pendency of the suit. See id. And we agree that Mother's testimony provided no evidence of sexual abuse falling with that time frame.

Father, however, overlooks the provisions of Subsection 153.004(b). That subsection provides, "[t]he court may not appoint joint managing conservators if credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present . . . physical or sexual abuse by one parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child." Id. § 153.004(b) (emphasis added). This subsection contains no two-year time limitation and instead focuses on a "history or pattern" of physical or sexual abuse. See id.