C.W. v. B.W.
[…] See id. § 153.131(a). To overcome the statutory parental presumption, the evidence must support the logical inference that some specific, identifiable behavior or conduct of the parent, demonstrated by specific acts or omissions, will probably cause significant impairment to the child's physical or emotional development if the court appoints the parent managing conservator. M.L., 2016 WL 3655190, at *4 (citing Lewelling v. Lewelling, 796 S.W.2d 164, 167 (Tex. 1990)).

Section 153.004(b) of the Texas Family Code then expressly prohibits a trial court from naming a party as a joint managing conservator "if credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present . . . sexual abuse by one parent directed against . . . a child." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.004(b).