Cvjeticanin v. United States
[…] Petitioner appealed both his conviction and the denial of these motions, but the Third Circuit affirmed in all respects. See United States v. Cvjeticanin, 704 Fed.Appx. 89 (3d Cir. 2017); United States v. Cvjeticanin, 795 Fed.Appx. 873 (3d Cir. 2019), cert, denied, 141 S.Ct. 121 (2020). Petitioner timely filed his initial § 2255 motion in this matter in January 2019. (ECF No. 1.) Following motion practice, Petitioner filed his current amended motion to vacate sentence on July 1, 2021. (ECF No. 22.)

II. LEGAL STANDARD

A prisoner in federal custody may file a motion pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2255 challenging the validity of his or her sentence. Section 2255 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court established by Act of Congress claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such a sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence.