Cuzzolina v. Prot. One, Inc.
[…] Octagon Plaza, LLC (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 784, 800.) The purpose of the CCRAA is "to require that consumer credit reporting agencies adopt reasonable procedures for meeting the needs of commerce for consumer credit . . . and other information in a manner which is fair and equitable to the consumer . . . ." (§ 1785.1, subd. (d).) Section 1785.25, subdivision (a) provides that "[a] person shall not furnish information on a specific transaction or experience to any consumer credit reporting agency if the person knows or should know the information is incomplete or inaccurate." Section 1785.31, subdivision (a), provides that "[a]ny consumer who suffers damages as a result of a violation of this title by any person may bring an action in a court of appropriate jurisdiction . . . ." (See Sanai v. Saltz (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 746, 774-778 [holding that section 1785.25, subdivision (a) provides for a private cause of action].)

B. Analysis