Cuyle v. Town Bd., Town of Oxford
[…] Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Town of New Scotland, 267 A.D.2d 742, 744, lv denied, lv dismissed 94 N.Y.2d 938; Matter of Bauman, Taub Von Wettberg v. Village of Hamilton Zoning Bd. of Appeals, 202 A.D.2d 840), which occurred on February 2, 2001. We find no merit to petitioner's claims that the Board violated the requirements contained in Town Law § 267-a (1) that it "keep minutes of its proceedings, showing the vote of each member upon every question, or if absent or failing to vote, indicating such fact." Indeed, the contents of the Board's filed decision itself satisfied these requirements and, thus, there is no merit to the claim that the statute of limitations was tolled by noncompliance with Town Law § 267-a (1) (see Matter of O'Connell v.