Cutter & Co. v. Stafford Funding Grp.
[…] "[I]n equity cases[,] we may make our own findings of fact based on the preponderance of the evidence [; however,] we are not required to disregard the findings of the master who saw and heard the witnesses and was in a better position to judge their credibility." S. C. Fed. Sav. Bank v. Atl. Land Title Co., 314 S.C. 292, 296-97, 442 S.E.2d 630, 632-33 (Ct. App. 1994).

First, Appellants argue that Henderson was statutorily required to send O & P's end of redemption notice by restricted delivery mail and she failed to do so. We disagree. The applicable statute-section 12-51-120 of the South Carolina Code (2014)- defers to section 12-41-40(b) for mailing requirements. § 12-51-120 (requiring "notice by 'certified mail, return receipt requested-restricted delivery' as provided in [s]ection 12-51-40(b) . . . "). Section 12-51-40(b) only requires "certified mail, return receipt requested" for notices mailed to entities.