Cutter & Co. v. Stafford Funding Grp.
[…] S. C. Fed. Sav. Bank v. Atl. Land Title Co., 314 S.C. 292, 296-97, 442 S.E.2d 630, 632-33 (Ct. App. 1994).

First, Appellants argue that Henderson was statutorily required to send O & P's end of redemption notice by restricted delivery mail and she failed to do so. We disagree. The applicable statute-section 12-51-120 of the South Carolina Code (2014)- defers to section 12-41-40(b) for mailing requirements. § 12-51-120 (requiring "notice by 'certified mail, return receipt requested-restricted delivery' as provided in [s]ection 12-51-40(b) . . . "). Section 12-51-40(b) only requires "certified mail, return receipt requested" for notices mailed to entities. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-51-40(b) (2014) ("If the addressee is an entity instead of an individual, the notice must be mailed ... by certified mail, return receipt requested, as described in [the United States Postal Service Domestic Mail Manual] Section S912."). Appellants cite Manji v. Blackwell, 323 S.C. 91, 473 S.E.2d 837 (Ct.