Cutroneo v. Cutroneo
[…] Inasmuch as the defendant purged himself of his contempt four days after he was incarcerated and thereupon was released from incarceration, we dismiss his appeal from the order of commitment dated April 17, 2014, as academic (see Matter of Curbelo v Clemente, 7 AD3d 524; Fiedler v Fiedler, 230 AD2d 822; Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v Wolkoff, 209 AD2d 469; cf. Matter of Bickwid v Deutsch, 87 NY2d 862, 863).

In matrimonial actions, Domestic Relations Law § 245 grants the court authority to punish a party for civil contempt pursuant to Judiciary Law § 756 where the party defaults "in paying any sum of money" required by a judgment or order, "and it appears presumptively, to the satisfaction of the court, that payment cannot be enforced" pursuant to the enforcement mechanisms provided in Domestic Relations Law §§ 243 and 244 and CPLR 5241 and 5242 (see Rhodes v Rhodes, 137 AD3d 890, 891; El-Dehdan v El-Dehdan, 114 AD3d 4, 22-23, affd 26 NY3d 19).