Cutner v. Johnson
[…] The relevant case law is abundantly clear: “[u]nlike § 1983 actions, administrative exhaustion is not a prerequisite to SCTCA claims.” Buff v. S.C. Dep't of Corr., No. 5-13-CV-01901-TLW-KD, 2014 WL 3867996, at *4 (D.S.C. Aug. 6, 2014). Unlike the PLRA, the SCTCA does not include any provision requiring exhaustion of administrative remedies prior to filing suit. See S.C. Code Ann. §§ 15-78-10 to -220.

To the extent Defendant SCDC may be arguing that the South Carolina Administrative Procedures Act (“SCAPA”) imposes these exhaustion requirements, it does not. See S.C. Code Ann. §§ 1-23-310 to -400. The SCTCA expressly states that any claim filed under the SCTCA is not subject to the SCAPA exhaustion provision. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-80(f) (“The handling and disposition of claims filed under this chapter are not subject to the provisions of Article 3, Chapter 23 of Title 1.”); Wilson v. Hampton Cty., No.