Cutler v. U.S. Bank
[…] Id. ¶¶ 14, 15. The Trust Deed provides that, "[a]t the option of [US Bank], all or any part of the agreed fees and charges, accrued interest and principal shall become immediately due and payable" after notice is given as required by law. Id. ¶ 15. The Trust Deed recognizes that federal and state law may "require [US Bank] to provide [plaintiff] with notice of the right to cure or other notices and may establish time schedules for foreclosure actions." Id.

In Oregon, ORS 86.771 sets forth the requirements for a notice of sale. Among other requirements, the notice must "[s]tate the sum owing on the obligation that the trust deed secures." ORS 86.771(5).

ORS 86.756 also requires the notice of sale to state:

The amount you would have had to pay as of __________ (date) to bring your mortgage loan current was $__________. The amount you must now pay to bring your loan current may have increased since that date.