Cutler v. U.S. Bank
[…] Id. ¶ 15. The Trust Deed recognizes that federal and state law may "require [US Bank] to provide [plaintiff] with notice of the right to cure or other notices and may establish time schedules for foreclosure actions." Id.

In Oregon, ORS 86.771 sets forth the requirements for a notice of sale. Among other requirements, the notice must "[s]tate the sum owing on the obligation that the trust deed secures." ORS 86.771(5).

ORS 86.756 also requires the notice of sale to state:

The amount you would have had to pay as of __________ (date) to bring your mortgage loan current was $__________. The amount you must now pay to bring your loan current may have increased since that date.
By law, your lender has to provide you with details about the amount you owe, if you ask. You may call __________ (telephone number) to find out the exact amount you must pay to bring your mortgage loan current and to get other details about the amount you owe.
At oral argument, US Bank's attorney represented that such a notice was provided to plaintiff; however, it is not included in the record.