Cutler v. U.S. Bank
[…] Compl. ¶ 1, ECF #1-1. It is reasonable to infer from the Complaint that the property is plaintiff's primary residence. Accordingly, this situation falls within an exception to the statute of frauds, and any modification to the terms did not have to be in writing. Id.; see also Rapacki v. Chase Home Fin. LLC, No. 3:11-CV-185-HZ, 2012 WL 1340119, at *8 (D. Or. Apr. 17, 2012) (noting that "subsection (1)(h) can be more broadly applied, for example to a home equity line of credit").

ORS 41.580(1)(h)(B) provides in pertinent part:

(1) In the following cases the agreement is void unless it, or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged . . . :
* * *