Cutler v. Kodiak Island Borough
[…] See id. at 1247 (defining “penalty” as “a sum of money exacted as punishment for either a wrong to the state or a civil wrong”).

3. Lack of consent

Cutler further argues the lien is an NCCL lien because he did not consent to its existence. The Borough responds that the Sabados consented to the lien when they, through their agent David, opened the commercial garbage account and promised to comply with the garbage ordinances, including the lien provision. The Borough's argument is unpersuasive.

SeeAS 09.45.169(2)(B) (defining NCCL lien in part as a lien that “does not depend on the consent of the owner of the property affected for its existence”).

The record does not support the Borough's claim that the Sabados authorized David to act as their agent when applying for the commercial garbage account, let alone to act as their agent in consenting to the imposition of a lien on their property.