Cutler v. Kodiak Island Borough
[…] B. Borough Immunity

Alaska Statute 09.65.070(d)(2) immunizes a municipality from exercising or failing to exercise a discretionary function. Discretionary function immunity preserves the separation of powers inherent to our form of government by recognizing that it is the function of the state and municipalities, and not the courts or private citizens, to govern. Accordingly, decisions involving basic planning or policy are entitled to immunity, but “those that are merely operational in the sense that they implement plans or carry out policy” are not.

.AS 09.65.070(d)(2) specifically provides that “[a]n action for damages may not be brought against a municipality ... if the claim ... is based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty by a municipality ... whether or not the discretion involved is abused.”

Guerrero ex rel. Guerrero v. Alaska Hous. Fin. Corp., 123 P.3d 966, 976 (Alaska 2005) (citing Estate of Arrowwood v. State, 894 P.2d 642, 645 (Alaska 1995)).

Id. (citing Johnson v. State, 636 P.2d 47, 64 (Alaska 1981)).