Cutler v. Kodiak Island Borough
[…] We do not believe that when the legislature authorized municipalities to “require property owners or occupants of premises to use the garbage ... system provided” and to fix charges for those services, it intended to authorize property liens, especially liens having the same super-priority as property tax liens, to secure payment for those services. Otherwise, we would be forced to conclude that municipalities may record property liens anytime the legislature authorizes them to provide property-related services and fix charges for those services. We reject such an interpretation.

.AS 29.35.050(a)(5)-(6).

SeeAS 29.45.300(b) (providing property tax lien “is prior and paramount to all other liens or encumbrances against the property”).

Our conclusion is supported by the fact that in another municipal service context, the legislature specifically granted municipalities authority to record property liens.