Custodia Bank Inc. v. Fed. Reserve Bd. of Governors
[…] Free Enter. Fund v. Pub. Co. Acct. Oversight Bd., 561 U.S. 477, 510, 130 S.Ct. 3138, 177 L.Ed.2d 706 (2010).

The Board of Governors, which is appointed by the U.S. President and confirmed by the Senate, argues that it supervises FRBKC's president and was required to approve her appointment, thus making her an inferior officer. The law accords with this contention. Federal Reserve Bank presidents are appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank's board of directors, and their appointment requires the approval of the Board of Governors. 12 U.S.C. § 341 (Fifth) ("The president shall be the chief executive officer of the bank and shall be appointed by the Class B and Class C directors of the bank, with the approval of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for a term of 5 years[.]"). The Board of Governors supervises the Federal Reserve Banks, including their presidents, and has the authority to suspend or remove a Federal Reserve Bank president. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 248(a), (f), (j); 12 U.S.C. § 248b; but see Scott v. Fed. Rsrv.