Custodia Bank Inc. v. Fed. Reserve Bd. of Governors
[…] See Fourth Corner, 861 F.3d at 1053. All true. Nonetheless, it's worth noting that the other two judges did not reach the merits of the § 248a versus § 342 statutory interpretation question (because they found dismissal warranted), so we don't currently know if they would have seen it the same as Judge Bacharach or not.

The Defendants also note that Section 248a is found in Subchapter II of Chapter 3 of Title 12, and Subchapter II is titled "Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System." Indeed, § 248 begins, "The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall be authorized and empowered: [list of duties]." 12 U.S.C. § 248. Thus, Judge Bacharach appears convinced that Congress effectively mandated Federal Reserve Banks to automatically grant master accounts to all eligible nonmember institutions that apply in a Subchapter that sets forth the duties of a completely different entity