Custodia Bank Inc. v. Fed. Reserve Bd. of Governors
[…] This inquiry breaks down into multiple sub-inquiries.

1.3.1 A one-year statutory deadline does not apply to deciding Custodia's master account application, but such decision can still be "unreasonably delayed" under the APA.

Custodia contends a one-year statutory deadline from 12 U.S.C. § 4807(a) applies to its master account application, which the Defendants have exceeded. (Compl. ¶¶ 6, 46, 74, 87, 107.) Defendants argue § 4807 does not apply, and therefore Custodia cannot state a claim for unreasonable delay under the APA.

Section 4807 provides:

(a) In general: Each Federal banking agency shall take final action on any application to the agency before the end of the 1-year period beginning on the date on which a completed application is received by the agency.
(b) Waiver by applicant authorized: Any person submitting an application to a Federal banking agency may waive the applicability of subsection (a) with respect to such application at any time.