Custer v. Green
[…] W. Coast Tans of PA, LLC, 918 F.Supp.2d 407, 417 (E.D. Pa. 2013) (“Irreparable harm is injury that cannot adequately be compensated by monetary damages.”) In light of the Court's disposition of Custer's claims on statutory screening, he cannot establish that he will be successful on the merits of this case, and his request for an emergency injunction is denied.

The Court construes the requests for a warrant for the return of Custer's “special property deposit” and for the account and his IRS “individual master file” to be in the nature of requests for mandamus under 28 U.S.C. § 1361. Section 1361 provides that “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.” Mandamus relief is generally considered a “drastic” remedy, “to be invoked only in extraordinary situations.” Kerr v. United States Dist. Ct. for N. Dist. of California, 426 U.S. 394, 402 (1976). A party seeking a writ of mandamus must show that he has “(i) no other adequate means of obtaining the desired relief and (ii) a ‘clear and indisputable' right to issuance of the writ.” Mote v. United States Dist. Ct. for Middle Dist. of Pennsylvania, 858 Fed.Appx. 39, 40 (3d Cir. 2021) (per curiam) (citations omitted), cert. denied, 142 S.Ct. 906 (2022). For a district court to have subject matter jurisdiction to compel the action of an individual pursuant to § 1361, the individual must be “an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof.” See Semper v. Gomez, 747 F.3d 229, 250-51 (3d Cir. 2014).