Custer v. Frakes
[…] The time needed for premeditation may be so short as to be instantaneous provided that the intent to act is formed before the act and not simultaneously with the act." Custer objected to the second sentence of the definition for premeditation because it did not conform to the statutory definition of premeditation under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-302 (Reissue 2008). The definition of premeditation in jury instruction No. 7 is nearly identical to the definition provided in NJI2d Crim. 4.0. In comparison to instruction No. 7, § 28-302(3) provides one sentence, i.e.: "Premeditation shall mean a design formed to do something before it is done," but does not contain a second sentence regarding the time needed for premeditation.

The argument made by Custer regarding the variance between the statutory definition in § 28-302(3) and instruction No. 7 was rejected by this court in State v. Taylor, 282 Neb. 297, 803 N.W.2d 746 (2011).