Custard Insurance Adjusters v. Nardi
[…] Evans, 150 Conn. 314 (1963) at page 69 of Elm City andTriangle Sheet Metal Works Inc. v. Silver, 154 Conn. 116 (19666) at page 74 of Elm City case. Given the fact that several states have adopted the uniform act and the common law basis of the act which operates to define the concept even in states which have not yet adopted the act, the court believes that reference to the cases of other states regarding trade secrets are instructive and relevant.

We should begin with the definition of trade secret in Section 35-51(d) of the act where in relevant part it states:

"(d). . . . `trade secret' means information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, process, drawing, cost data or customer list that: (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use, and (2) is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy."

Here the three main items which are claimed to be trade secrets are customer lists, the names of "contact" people working for the customers to whom a salesperson such as Nardi would go looking for business, and pricing information.