Cusick v. Mozey's Concrete & Masonry Inc.
[…] Demo argues the district court erred because its attorney lacked authority to settle its increased-premium claim at the mediation. The district court rejected this argument, relying on Demo's concession that the settlement is governed by Minn. Stat. § 481.08 (2018), which provides that "[a]n attorney may bind a client, at any stage of any action or proceeding, by agreement . . . made in writing and signed by such attorney."

At the district court and on appeal, Mozey's and SullivanDay argue that Demo is bound by the settlement agreement. Along with citing section 481.08, respondents also rely on Minn. Stat. § 572.35, subd. 1 (2018), which provides that a mediated settlement agreement is not binding, unless:

(1) it contains a provision stating that it is binding and a provision stating substantially that the parties were advised in writing that (a) the mediator has no duty to protect their interests or provide them with information about their legal rights; (b) signing a mediated settlement agreement if they are uncertain of their rights; and (c) they should consult an attorney before signing a mediated settlement agreement if they are uncertain of their rights.

We conclude that the district court did not err in rejecting Demo's argument that its attorney lacked authority to sign the mediated settlement agreement.