Cusick v. Mozey's Concrete & Masonry Inc.
[…] The district court did not abuse its discretion when it enforced the mediated settlement agreement as including a global settlement of all claims.

II. The district court did not err when it determined that Demo's attorney had authority to enter into a settlement agreement.

Demo argues the district court erred because its attorney lacked authority to settle its increased-premium claim at the mediation. The district court rejected this argument, relying on Demo's concession that the settlement is governed by Minn. Stat. § 481.08 (2018), which provides that "[a]n attorney may bind a client, at any stage of any action or proceeding, by agreement . . . made in writing and signed by such attorney."

At the district court and on appeal, Mozey's and SullivanDay argue that Demo is bound by the settlement agreement. Along with citing section 481.08, respondents also rely on Minn. Stat. § 572.35, subd. 1 (2018), which provides that a mediated settlement agreement is not binding, unless: