CUSA PCTSTC, Inc. v. Garach
[…] The argument is therefore forfeited. (Opdyk, supra, 34 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1830-1831, fn. 4 [“coherent argument[]” required].) In any event, the presumption established by section 622 “is nothing more than the doctrine of ‘estoppel by contract’” (Estate of Wilson (1976) 64 Cal.App.3d 786, 801 — and since the W-2 bears no resemblance to a contract nor establishes, as discussed, a reason for estoppel, Garach’s reliance on the presumption fails.

Evidence Code section 622 provides: “The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of consideration.”

Finally, Garach lists by number several exhibits he complains should have been excluded because CUSA did not include them on a pretrial list.