Curwood, Inc. v. Prodo-Pak Corp.
[…] Stat. § 138.04. Curwood is not entitled to attorneys fees, however.

B. Theft by Fraud and Wis. Stat. § 895.446

Wisconsin Statutes § 895.446 was enacted to provide a treble damages remedy to victims of certain intentional property crimes. See Tri-Tech Corp. of Am. v. Americomp Servs., 2002 WI 88, ¶ 20, 254 Wis. 2d 418, ¶ 20, 646 N.W.2d 822, ¶ 20. The burden of proof in a civil action under this statute lies with the person who suffers damage or loss to prove the loss or damage by a preponderance of the evidence. Wis. Stat. § 895.446(2). Section 943.20(d) of the Wisconsin Statutes states that whoever "[o]btains title to property of another person by intentionally deceiving the person with a false representation which is known to be false, made with the intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made. . . ." is subject to criminal penalty. Wis. Stat. § 943.20(d). Tri-Tech holds that theft by misrepresentation is a specific intent crime, and the person claiming theft by misrepresentation must prove intent by a preponderance of the evidence.