Curwood, Inc. v. Prodo-Pak Corp.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 402.207(2). In Advance Concrete the Court held that an invoice allowing the seller 18% interest on any unpaid balance did not materially alter the offer within the meaning of § 402.207(2) and thus became part of the agreement between the parties when the buyer failed to make a timely objection. 916 F.2d at 415. Curwood argues that the terms of its invoice providing for interest and collection costs did not materially alter the agreement, and since Prodo-Pak did not object, they became part of the agreement pursuant to § 402.207(2).

Curwood's argument fails, however, because Wis. Stat. § 402.207 only applies to "[a] definite and seasonal acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time." Curwood's invoice containing the additional terms was not sent until some five months after Prodo-Pak had issued its purchase order and Curwood delivered title to the machines.