Curtis v. State
[…] All statutory references to the Criminal Law Article are to Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2019 Supp.).

Section 5-602(2) of the Criminal Law Article provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not:
(2) possess a controlled dangerous substance in sufficient quantity reasonably to indicate under all circumstances an intent to distribute or dispense a controlled dangerous substance.

Section 5-601(a)(1) of the Criminal Law Article provides:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not:
(1) possess or administer to another a controlled dangerous substance, unless obtained directly or by prescription or order from an authorized provider acting in the course of professional practice[.]

Section 5-619(c) of the Criminal Law Article provides, in pertinent part:

(2) Unless authorized under this title, a person may not use or possess with intent to use drug paraphernalia to:
(i) plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, pack, repack, store, contain, or conceal a controlled dangerous substance[.]