Curtis v. Hasbun
[…] (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6201, subds. (a), (d).) "The policy behind the mandatory fee arbitration statutes [was] . . . to alleviate the disparity in bargaining power in attorney fee matters which favors the attorney by providing an effective, inexpensive remedy to a client which does not necessitate the hiring of a second attorney. [Citation.]" (Manatt, Phelps, Rothenberg & Tunney v. Lawrence (1984) 151 Cal.App.3d 1165, 1174.)

Pertinent here is the notice requirement. Subdivision (a) of Business and Professions Code section 6201 provides: "[A]n attorney shall forward a written notice to the client prior to or at the time of service of summons or claim in an action against the client . . . . The written notice . . . shall include a statement of the client's right to arbitration under this article. Failure to give this notice shall be a ground for the dismissal of the action or other proceeding." (Italics added.)

Although the sentence italicized above uses the term "shall," it is well established that dismissal of an attorney's action for failure to provide the requisite notice is discretionary, not mandatory. (Richards, Watson & Gershon v.