Curtis v. Grossman
[…] (Wallace, supra, 549 U.S. at pp. 391-392 [plaintiff's section 1983 suit accrued when he was detained pursuant to legal process, not when the arrest was determined to have been made without probable cause and plaintiff's conviction set aside])

B. The Action Was Not Tolled by Operation of Government Code Section 945.3

Although federal law determines the date a section 1983 cause of action accrues, state law generally governs the application of tolling doctrines. (Harned v. Landahl (E.D. Cal. 2000) 88 F.Supp.2d 1118, 1120-1121.)

Government Code section 945.3 provides that the statute of limitations governing a civil action for damages against a peace officer is tolled while criminal proceedings are pending when the complaint is based upon conduct relating to that criminal prosecution: "No person charged [with] a criminal offense may bring a civil action . . . against a peace officer . . . based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged . . . while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court. [¶] Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a superior court."

That Government Code section 945.3 applies to section 1983 claims (Harned v. Landahl, supra, 88 F.Supp.2d at p. 1121) avails Curtis nothing, because she was never a "person charged [with] a criminal offense [seeking to] bring a civil action . . . against a peace officer . . . based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged" within the meaning of Government Code section 945.3: she was not a defendant in the criminal case. (Gov. Code 945.3.) Curtis's civil claim against Grossman was not tolled by the criminal proceedings pending against Curtis's husband. (Rivas v. Cal.