State v. Filfred
[…] Defendant appeals from the district court's order denying his motion to suppress and remanding to magistrate court for imposition of the magistrate judgment for aggravated DWI; speeding; and resisting, evading, or obstructing an officer. [RP 1, 3, 107] Our second notice proposed to affirm, and Defendant filed a timely memorandum in opposition. We remain unpersuaded by Defendant's arguments, and therefore affirm.

As a basis for his motion to suppress [RP 28; MIO 2], Defendant argues that the officer lacked reasonable suspicion to pull him over for impeding traffic. See NMSA 1978, § 66-7-305(A) (2003) (stating that "[a] person shall not drive a motor vehicle at such a slow speed as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic except when reduced speed is necessary for safe operation or to be in compliance with law"). We disagree, as the facts provide reasonable suspicion that Defendant's slow speed impeded the officer's normal and reasonable movement in a no-passing zone when the officer first came upon Defendant's vehicle and had to slow down to Defendant's pace. [State's MIO, green clip/6-7]