Curtis v. Barnet
[…] Id.; see also Shepard v. Ocwen Fed. Bank, FSB, 172 N.C. App. 475, 478, 617 S.E.2d 61, 63 (2005); Ventriglia v. Deese, 194 N.C. App. 344, 350-51, 669 S.E.2d 817, 821 (2008).

B. ANALYSIS 1. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

{24} Pursuant to Section 55-7-47 of the North Carolina General Statutes, Plaintiff contends that "the laws of the jurisdiction of incorporation" (in this case, Delaware) govern the statute of limitations relating to this matter. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-47 (2011).

Section 55-7-47 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that "[i]n any derivative proceeding in the right of a foreign corporation, the matters covered by this Part shall be governed by the laws of the jurisdiction of incorporation of the foreign corporation. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-47 (2011). The North Carolina legislature has defined a "foreign corporation" as "a corporation for profit incorporated under a law other than the law of this State." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-1-40(10) (2011).