Curtis D. v. State
[…] Richard Bryan, Attorney General, Carson City; Robert J. Miller, District Attorney, and D. Thomas Ferraro, Deputy District Attorney, Clark County, for Respondent.


OPINION


Following a contested hearing before a juvenile referee, appellant was found guilty of misdemeanor battery and first degree kidnaping for the perpetration of these crimes upon a thirteen-year-old female. The district court adopted the referee's findings, adjudicated appellant a delinquent and ordered him committed to the Nevada Youth Training Center at Elko, Nevada.

NRS 200.481(2)(a) (1977) (amended 1979 and 1981) provides:

2. Any person convicted of a battery, other than a battery committed by an adult upon a child which constitutes child abuse, shall be punished:

(a) If the battery is not committed with a deadly weapon, and no substantial bodily harm to the victim results, for a misdemeanor.

NRS 200.310(1) provides in pertinent part: