Curtis D. v. State
[…] She was detained in the cab by appellant and one companion while the other drove into the desert. Appellant was not merely present, he was an active participant in her forcible transportation and the events that followed. His presence, together with the other circumstances, both during and after the kidnaping, is sufficient to support an inference that he was a party to the offense. See Baker v. Sheriff, 93 Nev. 11, 558 P.2d 629 (1977); Robertson v. Sheriff, 85 Nev. 681, 462 P.2d 528 (1969).

NRS 195.020 provides in pertinent part:

195.020 Who are principals. Every person concerned in the commission of a felony, gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense, or aids or abets in its commission, and whether present or absent; and every person who, directly or indirectly, counsels, encourages, hires, commands, induces or otherwise procures another to commit a felony, gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor is a principal, and shall be proceeded against and punished as such.

The other claims of error raised by appellant fail to demonstrate prejudicial error or are without merit. Accordingly, we affirm the adjudication of delinquency and commitment order of the district court.

GUNDERSON, C.J., MANOUKIAN, SPRINGER, and MOWBRAY, JJ., and ZENOFF, SR. J., concur.