Curry v. Levy
[…] While Curry argues that this is tantamount to a modification of legal custody requiring an evidentiary hearing, we agree with the district court that this was merely a minor adjustment of responsibilities in response to an ongoing point of disagreement between the parties. The district court did not eliminate Curry's ability or right to share in joint decision-making regarding health care or any other major parenting issue. See Minn. Stat. § 518.003 subd. 3(b) (2010) ("'Joint legal custody' means that both parents have equal rights and responsibilities, including the right to participate in major decisions determining the child's upbringing, including . . . health care. . . ."). We conclude that the district court acted within its discretion in making this adjustment without holding an evidentiary hearing.

IV.

Next, Curry argues that the district court erred in determining her income for the purposes of child support.