Curry Mgmt. Corp. v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] In general, "The typical banking relationship does not involve any duty that could support a tort-based negligence claim." Zaidi v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., No. 2:19-cv-1080 (DRH) (ARL), 2021 WL 848864, at *7 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 5, 2021). The complaint does not indicate that Corporation even had a "typical banking relationship" with Defendant, since Corporation does not plead that it had any prior contractual relationship or bank account with Defendant.

Curry argues that New York law imposes a duty on banks that receive a check bearing a restrictive endorsement. Section 3-206(3) of the N.Y. UCC states that "Except for an intermediary bank, any transferee under an indorsement which is conditional or includes the words 'for collection', 'for deposit', 'pay any bank', or like terms . . . must pay or apply any value given by him for or on the security of the instrument consistently with the indorsement . . ." (emphasis added). "A restrictive indorsement . . . imposes a new and separate duty upon a transferee to pay the check only in accord with the restriction.