Current or Former Emps. of Pac. Gas & Elec. Co. v. The Superior Court
[…] (Press-Enterprise v. Superior Court (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 498, 505, fn. 5.) "Despite the qualified right of access under [Penal Code] section 938.1, '[t]ranscripts of grand jury testimony, unlike testimony before a court in pretrial proceedings, are not public records.'" (Alvarez v. Superior Court (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 642, 654 (Alvarez), quoting Daily Journal, supra, at p. 1132.)

Penal Code section 938.1, subdivision (b), provides: "The [grand jury] transcript shall not be open to the public until 10 days after its delivery to the defendant or the defendant's attorney. Thereafter the transcript shall be open to the public unless the court orders otherwise on its own motion or on motion of a party pending a determination as to whether all or part of the transcript should be sealed. If the court determines that there is a reasonable likelihood that making all or any part of the transcript public may prejudice a defendant's right to a fair and impartial trial, that part of the transcript shall be sealed until the defendant's trial has been completed."

The Legislature's enactment of Penal Code section 938.1 was not intended "to abrogate traditional concerns regarding disclosure of grand jury testimony."