Curran v. Keyser
[…] Id. at 131-32 (quoting Taylor v. Illinois, 484 U.S. 400, 410-11 (1988)). Nonetheless, the rules and procedures of the adversary process “may not be arbitrary or disproportionate to the purposes they are designed to serve.” Id. at 132 (quoting Rock v. Arkansas, 483 U.S. 44, 55-56 (1987)).

Here, the rule at issue, CPL § 250.10, provides that if a defendant seeks to proffer psychiatric evidence, the defendant must serve upon the people and file with the court “a written notice of his intention to present psychiatric evidence” and that “[s]uch notice must be served and filed before trial and not more than thirty days after entry of the plea of not guilty to the indictment.” N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 250.10 (2). “The purpose of § 250.10's notice requirement is to allow the prosecution an opportunity to acquire relevant information to counter the defense, as well as to promote fairness and avoid delay.” Singh v.