Curlett v. San Lorenzo Village Homes Assn.
[…] (Kim v. Sumitomo Bank (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 974, 979.)

II. The 2000 CC&Rs

A. The Changes in the 2000 CC&Rs

Plaintiffs first contend that the Association made changes in the 2000 CC&Rs so as to render them invalid because they do not comply with Civil Code section 1352.5. This argument lacks merit.

All further unspecified code sections refer to the Civil Code.

Section 1352.5 states in relevant part that no declaration or other governing document shall include a restrictive covenant in violation of section 12955 of the Government Code. (§ 1352.5, subd. (a).) The section further states:

“Notwithstanding any other provision of law or provision of the governing documents, the board of directors of an association, without approval of the owners, shall amend any declaration or other governing document that includes a restrictive covenant prohibited by this section to delete the restrictive covenant, and shall restate the declaration or other governing document without the restrictive covenant but with no other change to the declaration or governing document.” (§ 1352.5, subd. (b), italics added.)

The 1945 CC&Rs contained the following restrictive covenant in clause XI:

“Limitations of Use and Occupancy.