Cure v. Musgrove
[…] Cure owns property on each side of Diana Lane. He erected across Diana Lane a barricade that prevents Musgrove from using Diana Lane, for ingress to and egress from his property. Musgrove has used Eric Lane, which he accesses through his father-in-law's adjacent property to then access his property.

Cure first argues that the trial court erred by finding that there was an easement across his property on Diana Lane. He apparently argues that Diana Lane has been vacated as a private road. We disagree. Ala. Code 1975, § 35-2-54, requires that "the owners of the land abutting the street or alley (or that portion of the street or alley desired to be vacated), or their executors, administrators or guardian, [join] in a written instrument declaring the same to be vacated," in order to vacate a platted road. That requirement has not been satisfied in this case.

In McPhillips v.