Curcio v. AAA&G Equip. Leasing Co.
[…] Despite Plaintiff's demand for his owed compensation and benefits, Borek took possession of and converted the funds deposited into the lock-box.

Plaintiff commenced this action upon filing his complaint on November 19, 2010, to which Defendant served its Answer and Counterclaims on December 29, 2010. During discovery, Plaintiff learned that Borek breached his fiduciary duties to Plaintiff and converted funds that were deposited into the lock-box account and were to be paid to Plaintiff.

ANALYSIS

NY CPLR § 3025(b) provides in relevant part that a "party may amend [its] pleading, or supplement it by setting forth additional or subsequent transactions or occurrences, at any time by leave of court . . . . Leave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just . . . ." In general, "leave to amend a pleading should be granted where there is no significant prejudice or surprise to the opposing party and where the documentary evidence submitted in support of the motion indicates that the proposed amendment may have merit." Pike v. New York Life Ins.