Curcio ex rel. United States v. CCS Med.
[…] “(1) a judicial district in which any defendant resides, if all defendants are residents of the State in which the district is located;
(2) a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the subject of the action is situated; or
(3) if there is no district in which an action may otherwise be brought as provided in this section, any judicial district in which any defendant is subject to the court's personal jurisdiction with respect to such action.”
28 U.S.C. § 1391(b). The venue provision of the False Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3732(a), further provides that venue is proper “in any judicial district in which the defendant or in the case of multiple defendants, any one defendant can be found, resides, transacts business, or in which any act proscribed by section 3729 occurred.” 31 U.S.C. § 3732(a). Here, it is undisputed that Defendants can be found and transact business in this district. (See ECF No. 37-1 at 5; 55 at 4, 17-18). Furthermore, the Complaint alleges that “an act, proscribed by 31 U.S.C. § 3729, occurred in this District.” (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 28, 29).