Cuomo v. Dreamland Amusements, Inc.
[…] Dreamland also argues that the investigation is completely preempted by the Fair Labor Standards Act ("FLSA"). This argument is also unavailing because the FLSA, like federal immigration law, is not among the established bases for complete preemption, nor does it meet the criteria set forth in Briarpatch for the potential expansion of the complete preemption doctrine. It is well settled that the FLSA is not intended to preclude state labor laws. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 218 ("No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter or a maximum workweek lower than the maximum workweek established under this chapter . . ."); Zheng v. Liberty Apparel Co., Inc., 355 F.3d 61 (2d Cir. 2003) (applying both the FLSA and New York labor laws to the same dispute).

Dreamland argues that it qualifies for an FLSA exemption for certain seasonal amusement companies. See 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(3).