Cunningham v. Thomas
[…] While the emancipation of a child is an appropriate basis for modification of a support order, see Cavanagh, 490 Mass. at 417-420, 191 N.E.3d 975, two of the parties’ three children were still unemancipated and dependent on the wife at the time of the modification judgment. The judge did not make any findings regarding the two unemancipated children's needs, and it does not appear that she ordered any support for those children insofar as she relied solely on alimony principles when calculating the spousal support order. See G. L. c. 208, § 28 (child support presumptive for children under eighteen and discretionary for dependent children up to age twenty-three, in furtherance of public policy that "dependent children shall be maintained as completely as possible from the resources of their parents"); Child Support Guidelines, preamble (June 2018) (rebuttable presumption that child support "guidelines apply in all cases ... modifying a child support order").