Cunningham v. Thomas
[…] The judge made the following relevant findings in support of the modification judgment. The judge found that the eldest child's emancipation and the "change in circumstances relative to [the husband's] income" constituted material changes in circumstances warranting modification. The judge credited the husband's financial statement reporting an annual salary of approximately $170,000; however, she did not address the footnote stating that he also expected to receive annual bonuses of up to $15,000. See G. L. c. 208, § 53 (b ) ("income [for purposes of calculating alimony] shall be defined as set forth in the Massachusetts child support guidelines"); Child Support Guidelines § I(A)(6) (June 2018) ("income" for purposes of calculating child support includes "bonuses").