Cunningham v. Thomas
[…] In arriving at the amount of $4,290 per month for spousal support, the judge relied on alimony principles, explaining that it "is based on approximately [thirty percent] of the difference in the parties’ [respective] income[s]," and "on [the wife's] need and [the husband's] ability to pay." See G. L. c. 208, § 53 (b ) ("alimony should generally not exceed the recipient's need or [thirty] to [thirty-five] per cent of the difference between the parties’ gross incomes"). However, the judge made no findings regarding the wife's needs.