Cunningham v. New Mexico
[…] U.S. CONST. amend. IV; see also Terry, 392 U.S. at 19 (defining "the central inquiry under the Fourth Amendment" as "the reasonableness in all the circumstances of the particular governmental invasion of a citizen's personal security"). "[S]ubject only to a few specifically and well-delineated exceptions," searches conducted without a warrant "are per se unreasonable under the Fourth Amendment." Katz v. United States, 389 U.S. 347, 357 (1967).

A. The Initial Stop

Defendants assert that the officers' initial stop of Cunningham was premised on a suspected violation of N.M. STAT. ANN. § 66-3-18(A), which governs the display of vehicle registration plates. In pertinent part, the statute reads, "The registration plate shall be attached to the rear of the vehicle for which it is issued . . . . It shall be in a place and position so as to be clearly visible, and it shall be maintained . . . in a condition to be clearly legible." N.M. STAT. ANN. § 66-3-18(A).

The parties agree that the registration plate for the sedan that Cunningham was driving was displayed in the rear window of that vehicle. Defendants argue that the plate was both illegally displayed and illegible, thereby warranting the traffic stop.