Cunningham v. Kane
[…] Cunningham v. Kane

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF SOUTH CAROLINA
Aug 18, 2017
CIVIL ACTION NO. 9:16-3647-RMG-BM (D.S.C. Aug. 18, 2017)

Opinion

CIVIL ACTION NO. 9:16-3647-RMG-BM

08-18-2017

Eugene Jerome Cunningham, #02433-135, Petitioner, v. Thomas R. Kane, Helen J. Marberry, Travis Bragg, M. Furman, and K. Parra, Respondents.


SUPPLEMENTAL REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION

This action has been filed by the Petitioner, pro se. Petitioner is an inmate with the Federal Bureau of Prisons (BOP), and seeks herein a writ of mandamus pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1361, which provides district courts with "original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States . . . to perform a duty owed to the [petitioner]."

Respondents filed a motion to dismiss this case for failure of the Petitioner to exhaust his administrative remedies. Cf.