Cunningham v. Interlake Steamship Co.
[…] Interlake contends that the statute of limitations found in § 30106 governs Cunningham's claim for maintenance and cure. Cunningham disagrees; he argues that the doctrine of laches governs this claim, and he suggests that the proper "yardstick" for determining the timeliness element of the laches analysis is the Ohio statute of limitations for claims of breach of an implied contract, which is six years. The correct answer lies between these two extremes.

The statute of limitations embodied in § 30106 plainly is not intended to address claims for maintenance and cure. "Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of a maritime tort must be brought within 3 years after the cause of action arose." 46 U.S.C. § 30106. Maintenance and cure is not "a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of a maritime tort." Rather, to sustain a claim for maintenance and cure, a seaman must be in the service of the ship; "what the seaman is doing and why and how he sustains injury does not affect his right to maintenance and cure, however decisive it may be as to claims for indemnity or for damages for negligence."