CUNNINGHAM v. HEALTHEAST ST. JOSEPH'S HOS
[…] DLH, Inc. v. Russ, 566 N.W.2d 60, 71 (Minn. 1997).

B. The CTA

The CTA provides the framework for civil commitment and prescribes the procedures for emergency admission and treatment. Minn. Stat. §§ 253B.04, .05 (2008); Losen v. Allina Health Sys., 767 N.W.2d 703, 708 (Minn. 2009), review denied (Minn. Sept. 29, 2009). Section 253B.05, subdivision 1, sets out the procedure for instituting a 72-hour emergency hold. That section provides, in relevant part:

(a) Any person may be admitted or held for emergency care and treatment in a treatment facility with the consent of the head of the treatment facility upon a written statement by an examiner that:

(1) the examiner has examined the person not more than 15 days prior to admission;

(2) the examiner is of the opinion, for stated reasons, that the person is mentally ill, developmentally disabled, or chemically dependent, and is in danger of causing injury to self or others if not immediately detained; and

(3) an order of the court cannot be obtained in time to prevent the anticipated injury. . . .

(c) . . . A copy of the examiner's statement shall be personally served on the person immediately upon admission and a copy shall be maintained by the treatment facility.

Minn. Stat. § 253B.05, subd. 1. The CTA also contains an immunity provision, which provides, in relevant part: