CUNNINGHAM v. HEALTHEAST ST. JOSEPH'S HOS
[…] "Examiner" refers to a licensed physician who is "knowledgeable, trained, and practicing in the diagnosis and assessment or in the treatment of the alleged impairment." Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 7(1) (2008).

Cunningham argues that giving the hospital immunity from liability for the acts of its employees in restraining him under these circumstances would be "an absurd and unreasonable result" because it would result in a defendant being able to ignore the CTA at will and without any consequence. See Minn. Stat. § 645.17 (2008) ("In ascertaining the intention of the legislature the courts may be guided by the following presumptions: (1) the legislature does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable. . . .").

We disagree that failure to comply with all provisions of the Act defeats a claim of immunity under the Act. The very purpose of immunity is to protect against liability even for meritorious claims. See Rico v.