Cunningham v. Credit Bureau of Lancaster Cnty., Inc.
[…] In this regard, both 42 U.S.C. § 666(7) (concerning child support) and 7 C.F.R. § 3560.154(h) (concerning tenant selection) suggest that the terms can be used interchangeably. Moreover, 31 C.F.R. § 29.502, published by the Department of Treasury, specifies that "credit bureau" has the same definition as "consumer reporting agency" in 31 U.S.C. § 3701(a)(3), which in turn adopts the definition of "consumer reporting agency" under the FCRA.

On the other hand, 15 U.S.C. § 1679c states, "'You have a right to obtain a copy of your credit report from a credit bureau.'" The Federal Reserve's Guide on Credit Reports and Credit Scores similarly states, "You can get a free credit report from th[e] credit bureau [which provided a credit report used to make a decision related to a denial of credit, insurance, or employment—or is used to take some other adverse