Cunningham v. Credit Bureau of Lancaster Cnty., Inc.
[…] This section is in the part of the Administrative Code applying to the Gaming Control Board and this definition is in the section applicable to table games.

CBLC claims that state laws "consistently" treat credit bureaus and CRA's synonymously, but only cites to Pennsylvania, Texas, and New Mexico statutes. If anything, New Mexico's law suggests that CBLC is not even a CRA, which it defines as an entity engaged in credit reporting. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 56-3A-2(B) (defining "consumer reporting agency" as "any person that, for monetary fees, dues or on a cooperative nonprofit basis, regularly engages in the practice of assembling or evaluating consumer credit information or other information on consumers for the purpose of furnishing credit reports to third parties" (emphasis added)).

5. The Plaintiffs' Counsel's Statements in a Prior Action Do Not Establish That a CRA

is a Credit Bureau as a Matter of Law

The final source CBLC cites is Durr v. Rochester Credit Center, Inc., No. 09-4232, 2012 WL 2130953 (E.D. Pa.