Cunningham v. Burgess
[…] I. Violation of the U.S. Constitution Sixth Amendment right to a speedy trial. State remedies exhausted.
(Pet., ECF No.1, PageID.4.) By order entered January 26, 2023, the Eastern District Court transferred the petition to this Court. (ECF No. 40.)

II. Proper Parties

George Cunningham filed the petition naming himself and his co-defendant, Jon Scott Stygler, as Petitioners. Cunningham also named his custodian, Michael Burgess, and Stygler's custodian, Les Parish, as Respondents. Petitioner Cunningham signed the petition; Jon Stygler did not. Under Rule 2(c)(5) of the Rules Governing § 2254 Cases, the petition must be signed by the petitioner or by a person authorized to sign the petition under 28 U.S.C. § 2242. Section 2242 further provides that a habeas petition must be signed by “the person for whose relief it is intended or by someone acting on his behalf.” A “next friend” does not himself become a party to the habeas corpus action in which he participates, but simply pursues the cause on behalf of the detained person, who remains the real party in interest. Whitmore v. Arkansas, 495 U.S. 149, 163 (1989).