Cunningham v. Brighton Twp.
[…] May 25, 2018) provides that points not argued are waived.

¶ 6 I. BACKGROUND

¶ 7 The parties stipulated to the following facts:

¶ 8 Prior to the commencement of the 2018-19 fiscal year, Cunningham, pursuant to his statutory duties as highway commissioner, submitted a tentative budget for the Brighton Township Road District. The tentative budget was then submitted to the Board pursuant to section 6-501(c) of the Illinois Highway Code (605 ILCS 5/6-501(c) (West 2018)). The relevant parts of the statute state:

"The highway commissioner in each road district in each county having adopted township organization shall in accordance with the Illinois Municipal Budget Law [citation] at least 30 days prior to the public meeting required by this paragraph, each year prepare or cause to be prepared a tentative budget and appropriation ordinance and file the same with the clerk of the township or consolidated township road district, as the case may be, who shall make the tentative budget and appropriation ordinance conveniently available to the public inspection for at least 30 days prior to the final action. One public hearing shall be held. *** The township board of trustees or highway board of trustees, as the case may be, at the public hearing shall adopt the tentative budget and appropriation ordinance, or any part as the board of trustees deem necessary." 605 ILCS 5/6-501(c) (West 2018).

¶ 9 In June 2018, upon receiving Cunningham's proposed budget, the Board modified some of the proposed amounts contained within the tentative budget and submitted the modified budget to the Macoupin County clerk.