Cunningham v. Brighton Twp.
[…] (West 2018)). The Brighton Township Road District is organized under the Township Code and under article six of the Illinois Highway Code (605 ILCS 5/6-101 et seq. (West 2018)). Brighton Township Road District is headed by the highway commissioner, who is elected every four years and responsible for maintaining and managing the roads within Brighton Township. See 605 ILCS 5/6-201 (West 2018). The commissioner's duties require that he propose a tentative budget to the Board for

approval and public inspection. 605 ILCS 5/6-501(c) (West 2018). Both parties agree this case turns upon the very last sentence in section 6-501(c), which states, "The township board of trustees or highway board of trustees, as the case may be, at the public hearing shall adopt the tentative budget and appropriation ordinance, or any part as the board of trustees deem necessary." (Emphasis added.) 635 ILCS 5/6-501(c) (West 2018). Cunningham, in his brief, argues the plain meaning of this unambiguous statute authorizes the Board to accept the commissioner's proposed budget, reject it, or accept parts of it while rejecting other parts.