CUNNINGHAM v. AG
[…] NY Gen Bus Law § 340.

According to CPLR 901 (b),

[u]nless a statute creating or imposing a penalty, or a minimum measure or recovery specifically authorizes the recovery thereof in a class action, an action to recover a penalty, or minimum measure of recovery created or imposed by statute may not be maintained as a class action.

Section 340 (5) of the GBL provides that, "any person who shall sustain damages by reason of any violation of this section, shall recover three-fold the actual damages sustained thereby, as well as costs not exceeding ten thousand dollars, and reasonable attorneys' fees." The Appellate Division inCox v Microsoft Corp.