Cunning v. W. Chester Univ.
[…] That exception is articulated, in pertinent part, as follows:

The following acts by a Commonwealth party may result in the imposition of liability on the Commonwealth and the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be raised to claims for damages caused by:
...
(10) Sexual abuse. - Conduct which constitutes an offense enumerated under section 5551(7) (relating to no limitation applicable) if the injuries to the plaintiff were caused by actions or omissions of the Commonwealth party which constitute negligence.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8522(b)(10). Plaintiff argues that, “because 42 Pa.C.S. § 5551(7) enumerates both sexual assault and rape, ” § 8522(b)(10)'s sovereign immunity exception applies to her negligence claims here. Pl.'s Resp. at 27.

But by its clear terms, § 5551(7) applies only to instances in which the “victim [of one of the listed offenses] was under 18 years of age at the time of the offense, ” and Plaintiff acknowledges that she was already twenty years old when her relationship with Kendrick Bowman began. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5551(7); see also SAC at ¶ 15; Doe by Brown v. Harrisburg Sch. Dist., Civ. A. No. 1:19-cv-1027, 2020 WL 4584372, at *5 (M.D. Pa.