Cummins v. Land
[…] Cummins was initially found to be an SVP on September 18, 2017. (Id. at 2-3.) Cummins, who was represented by counsel in those proceedings, “waived the formal presentation of the evidence for a trial” and “stipulated that he met the criteria as a sexually violent predator, and that pursuant to Virginia Code §§ 37.2-908 and 37.2-912, the appropriate disposition of the matter was for [Cummins] to be civilly committed.” (Id. at 2.) In accordance with the statute, the Circuit Court found “by clear and convincing evidence:”

Section 37.2-900 of the Virginia Code defines “Sexually violent predator” as

“[A]ny person who (i) has been convicted of a sexually violent offense, or has been charged with a sexually violent offense and is unrestorably incompetent to stand trial pursuant to § 19.2-169.3; and (ii) because of a mental abnormality or personality disorder, finds it difficult to control his predatory behavior, which makes him likely to engage in sexually violent acts.”
Va. Code. Ann. § 37.2-900 (West 2022).

4. That [Cummins] has been diagnosed with a mental abnormality and/or personality disorder within the meaning of Virginia Code § 37.2-900; and