Cummins v. Estate of Reed
[…] A person's refusal to take a DNA test and disclose her or his family medical history to a putative family member is personal and the law must respect that person's privacy.

As justification for his request, Cummins analogizes his claim to KRS 199.520(4), which allows adopted children to obtain health information. However, that statute is not like Cummins' request. Under KRS 199.520(4), an adult adopted child may obtain a written health history, including the results of any tests for HIV or hepatitis A, B, or C. This statute does not allow the child to obtain DNA results. In fact, KRS 199.520(4)(b) specifically states that the information "shall not be made available if it is of a nature that would tend to identify the biological parents of the adopted person[.]" Cummins, on the other hand, is specifically seeking to identify his biological father and half-siblings.

Because Cummins' petition presents a novel request, we consider other state's treatment of requests to order genetic testing on relatives. See, e.g., Sudwischer v.